Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof

Hotel
3 stars
Mon 3-8
-
Tue 4-8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
S$ 92
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof

Explore the most appealing deals available for Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 27 July 2026.
Mon 3-8
-
Tue 4-8
Double room
bed type unknown
S$ 92
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
S$ 97
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
S$ 99
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Rates may not include a tourism tax payable by travellers at the hotel.
Best priceguarantee

Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof Information

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 27 July 2026.
Along with a meeting room, this smoke-free hotel has a 24-hour front desk and express check-out. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, free newspapers, tour/ticket assistance, and ATM/banking se...

Good to know

Check-in time15:00
Check-out time11:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+49 40 280 4323

Perks and amenities at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins

General

  • Window
  • Family rooms
  • Sofa
  • Lockers
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Lift
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by lift
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Dining

  • Coffee shop

Things to do

  • Bicycle hire

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews for Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 2,625 reviews of Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof to date. Review data was last updated on 27 July 2026.
6.3
Okay
2625 verified ratings
Wonderful
298
Very good
424
Good
594
Okay
365
Fair
392
Mediocre
196
Poor
356
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof

Discover other properties in Hamburg that offer a similar experience and ambience to Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof. In total, there are 1,420 hotels serving travellers in Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof. Price data was last updated on 27 July 2026.

Explore Mitte, Hamburg

Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof is located at Steindamm 19 in the Mitte neighbourhood of Hamburg. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 27 July 2026.
Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof location: Steindamm 19

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Hamburg Central Bus Station136 m
  • Hammerbrook1 km
  • Speicherstadt1.3 km
  • Hamburger Rathaus1.3 km
  • Nikolaikirche1.5 km
  • Staatsoper Hamburg1.5 km
  • Hamburg City Centre1.6 km
  • Elbphilharmonie2.2 km
  • Universität Hamburg2.4 km
  • Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte2.6 km
  • Landungsbrücken3.1 km
  • Port of Hamburg3.1 km
  • How far is Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof from Miniatur Wunderland?

    The popular Miniatur Wunderland is just over 1.9 km from Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof.

  • Is Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof close to Staatsoper Hamburg?

    If you want to see Staatsoper Hamburg while visiting Hamburg, Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof is just 1.5 km away.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof. FAQs were last updated on 27 July 2026.

  • Is pricing at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof comparable to 3 star hotels in Hamburg?

    Hotels in Hamburg that are rated 3 stars generally cost S$ 142/night, but on average, Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof is available for 16% less than the average rate in the area. You can usually enjoy a stay at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof for S$ 165/night. This is a great deal for HotelsCombined users planning to visit Hamburg.

  • How close is Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof to the nearest airport, Hamburg Airport?

    With no traffic, the 14 km drive between Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof and Hamburg Airport (the nearest airport) will generally only take about 0h 10m. If you’re staying in a metropolitan area, you may see your drive time increase due to busy roads.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from Hamburg Airport to Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof?

    Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof has parking for hotel guests so for most visitors spending time in Hamburg, hiring a car for around S$ 156/day may be the best option. This will enable you to get to and from Hamburg Airport, and also give you the flexibility to get around the area. One of the more popular options today is to take a taxi or ridesharing service directly from Hamburg Airport to the hotel. This option is often cost-effective, but guests must keep a lookout for peak time rates.

  • How close is Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof from the Hamburg city centre?

    Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof is 0.2 km away from the centre of St Georg, Hamburg. Consider visiting Stage Theater Neue Flora, a popular landmark that can be accessed from Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof by various forms of transportation.

  • What is the Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof phone number?

    If you have questions or concerns about your stay, call +49 40 280 4323 to talk to a Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof front desk representative.

  • Does Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What is the check-out time at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof?

    11:00 is the check-out time at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof. Late check-out may be available, but needs to be agreed with the hotel.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof, Hamburg?

    Usually Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof room prices are around S$ 165/night, with the cheapest deals starting from S$ 70/night. Prices vary based on many factors (e.g. dates, time of year, room type etc.) so use the form above to see deals for your intended stay.

  • Does Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof have a laundry service?

    Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof does have a laundry service. Contact the property for details.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof?

    For the best chance to save money on your Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof reservation, consider staying in January, when prices are typically at their lowest (S$ 114).

  • In what area of Hamburg is Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof located?

    Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof is located within the Mitte area of Hamburg. Utilise the map on this page to understand where Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof is in relation to the rest of Hamburg.

  • How far is Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof from Miniatur Wunderland?

    The popular Miniatur Wunderland is just over 1.9 km from Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof.

  • Is Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof close to Staatsoper Hamburg?

    If you want to see Staatsoper Hamburg while visiting Hamburg, Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof is just 1.5 km away.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation options.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodation on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Hotel Lumen am Hauptbahnhof